?

Log in

May. 17th, 2005 @ 04:05 pm Just for the record
I dare to eat a peach.
Hope you do too.
Do I dare disturb the universe?
daretoeatapeach:
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 08:05 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
YAY :D
you are soo brave..
i wish i dared to eat a peach but for me they are just the embodiement of human woe ....

XXX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Outstanding. I will add you.
Add me too? :)
PS. I am moving to York in the fall.
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
*thinks carefully* .. it depends... you'd better not come near me with any peaches mister!

XX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
lol, no not me. I am 100% American testosterone! nothing peachy about it. (actually, that could work out worse for you)
xo
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
trust me.. i can handle anything.. escept peaches :)

XX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Ok. but you you've been warned >:)
x
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
i tend to disregard warnings >;) i drop ice cubes down the vest of fear and tweak the nose of danger ... >;)

XX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
My kind of woman! Added!
>:)~
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
LOL
well you were on the prufrock LJ so must be pretty kool ;)
....... ... go on... i'll add ya then >:)

XX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:06 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Check out my website with the link to one of my mcgill lectures on ts eliot, the one on prufrock. the peach metaphor was a hit! especially with the montreal ladies ;)
xxx
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I did the prufrock lecture twice actually, and the 2nd time I brought in a prop ;)
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
what is your website address?
(sorry)
..you do lectures.. wicked :D .. id love to do that one day ;)

XX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
ps. the dude snoozing is a coworker (potentialtoburn on lj). I caught him with my new james bond stealth camera.... shh..
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
lol, i have one like that .. really small.. its very useful for getting sneaky pics of people up to no good ;)

XX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yep! My URL is http://www.charlesarcher.com
You can also find it on my LJ user info page.
xxx
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
YAY.. you study chaucer.. im doing an exam in Chaucer in four weeks eeek .. the merchants tale *bites lip*
and i did latin for gcse ages ago and loved it :)

..i read your notes on prufrock.. interesting.. i have never heard of the denture thing with the peache before :)
..personnally i thought that the last lines of the poem might relate to homers oddessey (cant spell)
.. the sirens.. and shows how prufrock is afraid of women .. seeing them as someting alien and otherworldly :)

great to meet you btw, hope you are not bored by my ramblings :)

XXXXXXXXX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
No, boring is the last word I would associate with you. Good luck w/ the Merchant's Tale, there is some interesting stuff going on there with mediaeval visual theory, which is what my ma thesis was about. I think I got away with the denture & peach items because I was being goofy :) but serious at the same time. Anyway, thanks for checking it out. Maybe I can bring my act to York ;)

Great to meet you too. Keep on rambling.
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<slurp!>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

No, boring is the last word I would associate with you. Good luck w/ the Merchant's Tale, there is some interesting stuff going on there with mediaeval visual theory, which is what my ma thesis was about. I think I got away with the denture & peach items because I was being goofy :) but serious at the same time. Anyway, thanks for checking it out. Maybe I can bring my act to York ;)

Great to meet you too. Keep on rambling.
<slurp!>
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
yes i hope i get a good grade in english .. it sounds really petty but ill be annoyed if i dont get A .. i need it for university :|
..it'll be really kool if you do any lectures in York id definitely try and go I love things like that :)

XXXXX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 11:17 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I have a feeling my first year there is going to be me locked up in a room, but I will keep you posted on any potential lectures. They are fun, and I have a good time w/ the students. Good luck with the exam. Check out Benson's interlinear translation of the merchant's tale: http://www.courses.fas.harvard.edu/~chaucer/teachslf/mert-par.htm

he has others as well: http://www.courses.fas.harvard.edu/~enge115b/syll.html
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 18th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
gee thank you hunny *hugs* ...dont spend too long shut up in a dark room ;)

XXXXXXXX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 18th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I'm sure I'll come out once in a while, most likely for beer :)
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<lickz!>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

I'm sure I'll come out once in a while, most likely for beer :)
<lickz!>
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 19th, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
hehe >;)

beer is gross :P .. but you'll need coffee... tons of coffee and maybe some baileys mmm :9

XX
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 19th, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I like ur tongue..
From:jen_the_crazy
Date:May 19th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
..im always pulling faces or sticking out my tongue.. lol

XX
[User Picture Icon]
From:i_am_blue15
Date:May 20th, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I love how you two had an entire conversation using just the comments...I think that's pretty amazing.
From:daretoeatapeach
Date:May 20th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Isn't technology fun? :)